DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

Version of January 08, 2019

 

We look forward to your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy and personal data is very important to us.

This data protection statement describes how we, the Swiss Vapeur Parc SA at Bouveret (hereinafter “the Swiss Vapeur Parc ” or “we”), as operators of this website, process your personal data.

Personal data is all information that pertains to an identified or identifiable person. For example, part of your name, email address, home address, phone number or date of birth. The concept of “processing” includes any transaction relating to personal data, irrespective of the means and processes used, including the collection, storage, operation, modification, communication, archiving or destruction of personal data.

You can visit our website and use many offers without having to let us know who you are. For some of our offers, however, you may need to disclose personal data to us. The personal data we collect about you depends on the specific offer or interaction with us. This data protection statement contains additional information on this subject. If you decide not to provide us with the personal data required, this may result in the fact that you will not be able to use certain offers or that we will not be able to process your request.

 

1. changes

 

This data protection statement is not a comprehensive regulation. We may modify it at any time, through a publication on this website. The current version published on this website is applicable.

 

2. contact details

 

The Swiss Vapeur Parc SA SA is responsible for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. The supervisory authorities and the persons concerned may send their requests, by e-mail or by post, to:

SWISs steam Park
p.o. box 7
1897 Le Bouveret

info@swissvapeur.ch

3. data processing in General:

 

3.1. Purposes of data processing

We process personal data in principle to offer products and services, to deliver or perform them, for advertising and marketing purposes (to the extent you do not object), to allow full access to our sites Internet, exploit, improve and develop them, to analyse the use of our websites and offers, to detect, analyse and repel attacks on our websites, to communicate with you and in order to be able to repel legal claims and enforce rights.

These goals are described in more detail and supplemented in Figure 4.

3.2. Legal basis for data processing

We treat personal data in accordance with Swiss law on data protection. Moreover – if and to the extent that the General data protection Regulation (RGPD) is applicable – we treat personal data in accordance with the following legal bases, which may apply in addition to the legal bases mentioned in Figure 4:

• Art. 6 para. 1 point a RGPD serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data for which we collect the consent of the person concerned.
• Art. 6 para. 1 point (b) RGPD serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the execution of a contract to which the person concerned is a party and for the execution of the corresponding pre-contractual measures.
• Art. 6 para. 1 point (c) RGPD serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under European law or the law of an EEA country applicable where applicable.
• Art. 6 para. 1 point (d) RGPD serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the safeguarding of the vital interests of the person concerned or of another natural person.
• Art. 6 para. (1) (f) RGPD shall serve as a legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by ourselves or by third parties, unless the interests or fundamental freedoms and rights of the person concerned prevail. In particular, the legitimate interests of our economic interest are to be able to make available, analyse and develop our websites, advertising and marketing, the sale of goods and the provision of services, security information, defense against legal claims and implementation of rights as well as respect for Swiss law.

 

3.3. Transmission of personal data to third parties

As part of our business activities as well as the treatments and purposes described in this data protection statement, we will transmit personal data to third parties or disclose personal data to such third parties, in the extent permitted. These third parties who process this data on our behalf or for their own purposes or who may become aware of it in the course of their activity for us include in particular:

• It service providers and subcontractors to whom we use (such as service providers for hosting sites, sending newsletters, analytics, social media, maps and Web typefaces, as mentioned in number 4; Furthermore also the printing company responsible for making banners, the supplier of Taufix® online and Taufix® Manager, the packaging companies, the trust companies, the Auditors or lawyers);
• transport companies for the delivery of goods;
• credit institutions for processing payments;
• advertising partners;
• the company saline de Bex SA and the salt mines Foundation of Bex;
• the persons authorised by us (e.g. the employees responsible for the treatment);
• other recipients with your permission or to the extent necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to assert claims arising from the contractual relationship with you.

Third parties may be located in Switzerland or abroad. In principle, we do not transmit personal data abroad

(I) in countries of the European Union or the European economic area,
(ii) in countries that have an adequate level of data protection by the Federal data protection and transparency officer or by the European Commission, which may also be the case because of a self-certification of a Privacy shield (data protection shield), or
(iii) in countries for which we have foreseen appropriate safeguards, in particular by ensuring an adequate level of protection through the use of standard contractual clauses of the European Commission (which can be downloaded here https://EUR-Lex.europa.EU/legal-content/FR/txt/?URI=CELEX3A32010D0087) or through recognized binding corporates rules. You have the possibility to request a copy of these contractual guarantees via our contact details. For reasons of secrecy protection, however, we reserve the right to redbe such copies or to make them available only in the form of extracts.

We may also base our transmission abroad on statutory exceptions, including in particular your consent, the execution of a contract to which you are a party, important public interest reasons, exercising or defending rights or protecting vital interests.

 

3.4. Retention time of personal data

We process personal data for the duration required to achieve the respective goals. Furthermore, we process or safeguard personal data in order to comply with legal obligations of preservation or documentation or if our legitimate commercial interests so require (especially for the exercise or defense of rights).

The personal data are erased or anonymized as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purposes indicated in this data protection declaration for their treatment or preservation.

 

3.5. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we process, particularly against manipulation, partial or total loss or unauthorized access by third parties.

Access to our website is done through transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

 

3.6. Rights of the persons concerned

To the extent that the applicable data protection law so provides and the corresponding conditions are fulfilled, you may have the following rights with respect to personal data concerning you:

 

(I) a right to obtain confirmation that we process your personal data and, where applicable, a right to be informed about such personal data and their processing.
(ii) a right to rectify or delete your personal data.
(iii) a right to restriction of treatment.
(iv) a right of objection to treatment.
(v) a right to the portability of personal data that you have made available.
(vi) a right to withdraw consent granted at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not undermine the lawfulness of the consent-based treatment prior to the withdrawal. In case of withdrawal, we may not be able to conclude a contract with you or to execute any existing contract. This may lead to early termination of the contract or financial consequences.
(VII) a right to lodge a claim with the competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal data protection and transparency Officer (PFPDT; https://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

Please use the contact details given in Figure 2 to contact us about your rights. We reserve the right to assert the grounds for refusal or the exceptions we enjoy under the Act. For identification purposes, we may also ask you for additional information (for example, a copy of a valid identification document).

 

4. processing of data in connection with our Web sites:

 

4.1. Making available and operating websites

When you visit one of our websites, a series of General information is transmitted from your browser to the hosting server of the website, every time the site is visited, and stored in log files.

The data entered are for example your Internet Protocol address (IP address), the date and time of your visit, the referent website and the website you are visiting, your browser, operating system and Internet service provider, certain cookies (see also the figure 4.6), location data and other similar information that are used to protect in case of attacks against our information technology systems.

The purpose of the processing of this general information is to (a) to correctly display our website and its contents and offers to you and to ensure the data traffic, (b) to optimise our website, our content and offers, (c) to ensure the stability and security of our websites and systems in a sustainable manner, (d) to allow the detection, prevention and prosecution of cyber-attacks, spam and other illegal activities with regard to our websites and systems and to assert claims in this regard. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD.

For the hosting of our website, we may use third-party services in Switzerland and abroad who perform the aforementioned treatment on our behalf. For now, our websites are hosted exclusively by Swiss hosting providers and on servers in Switzerland.

 

4.2. Newsletter

On our websites you can subscribe free of charge to email newsletters. We save and process the data you enter yourself into the input mask when recording. You are always asked to enter all the necessary information. Without this necessary information, we will not be able to send you the newsletter. To combat abuses such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also save your IP address as well as the date and time of the registration.

By registering, you give us your consent to the processing of the information you have entered for the mailing of the newsletter as well as for the evaluation of your user behavior and to optimize the newsletter. Your consent is a legal basis for treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point a RGPD. You can unsubscribe at any time from the newsletter via a link contained in the newsletter. Your email address will be removed from our newsletter mailing list immediately after you unsubscribe.

To send the newsletter, we may use third-party services in Switzerland and abroad and transmit your personal data to those third parties for this purpose.

We send our newsletter through the delivery platform of the rocket science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (“MailChimp”). Please note that your personal data will normally be transmitted to a MailChimp server in the USA, where it will be kept. To protect your personal data in the USA, we have concluded with MailChimp a data processing agreement on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, in order to allow the transmission of your personal data to Mailchimp. If you are interested, you can consult this data processing agreement at the following Internet address: http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/. The rocket science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp has also obtained self-certification in accordance with the EU-U. S. privacy shield and the Swiss-U. S. privacy shield.

Our newsletter may contain, for part and as far as permitted, graphics and/or hyperlinks that record, for each person, if, when and how many times an individual newsletter has been opened in an application of email and which hyperlinks have been clicked. The graphs and/or hyperlinks of this kind record the use made of the newsletters in order to ensure the quality and to improve the newsletter. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD. You can block the configuration of these graphs and/or hyperlinks in your e-mail application.

 

4.3. Online shops

On our websites, you can order merchandise and get services through our online stores. You can place your orders as a visitor or as a registered user. You can pay by credit card. You are always requested to enter all the necessary information that we need to register your order and fulfill the contractual obligations relating thereto as well as for the processing of payments. Without this necessary information, we will not be able to conclude a contract with you or execute it. We save and process the data you introduce yourself into the entry masks of our online stores. If you pay by credit card, we will pass on your credit card information to the issuer and the purchaser of your credit card through our payment service provider. In order to combat abuses such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also safeguard your IP address and the date and time of your order.

The execution of the contract to which you are a party constitutes a legal basis for the treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point b RGPD. Our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD also resides in the fight against abuses.

For the performance of the contract, we may use third-party services in Switzerland and abroad, in particular for the processing of payments and for transport, and to transmit your personal data to such third parties for this purpose. If you pay by credit card, we are currently transmitting your credit card information to the issuer and the purchaser of your credit card through the payment service provider SIX payment services SA, Hardturmstrasse 201, CH-8005 Zurich. As regards the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, please read the terms and conditions and the data protection statement of your credit card issuer.

 

4.4. Contact forms and contact

On our websites, we offer you the possibility to contact us through contact forms or via the contact details indicated. When making contact with the contact form, you are always asked to provide all the necessary information we need to make contact and to communicate with you. Without this necessary information, we will not be able to communicate with you. We save and process the data you enter yourself into the input mask or you communicate to us in another way. When contacting by e-mail, we save the information sent by e-mail. In order to combat abuses such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also safeguard your IP address and the date of your contact.

If you use the contact forms on our websites, these forms are encrypted. If you contact us by email or if you enter your email address in the contact form, you agree that we may also contact you via email. Please note that our email messages are not encrypted.

By contacting you, you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of communication with you and to the processing of any questions you may have. Your contact is a legal basis for treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point a RGPD. Our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD also resides in the communication with you, the treatment of your possible questions as well as in the fight against abuses. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, art. 6 para. 1 point b RGPD is an additional legal basis for the treatment.

 

4.5. Cookies

We use “cookies” on our Web sites. Cookies are small text files that are kept on your computer or mobile device by your browser. They are used to collect certain information while browsing a website and to retrieve it as part of your current browsing session or during subsequent visits. Cookies allow you to recognize the browser you are using or temporarily save the data you have entered. We also use cookies to design our offer in a more user-friendly, effective and secure way.

We distinguish between cookies called “first party cookies”, which we install, and cookies called “third party cookies”, which are installed by third parties such as Web analytics services or social networks. Depending on their lifespan, we also distinguish between cookies called “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies backup information that is used during your current browsing session. They are automatically deleted after you close your browser. Persistent cookies are only deleted after a set period of time or remain on your device until you delete them. Persistent cookies allow for example to recognize your browser on your next visit, to facilitate the filling of forms, to save your usage settings or to display advertisements and offers adapted to your needs. We then distinguish between necessary cookies and unnecessary cookies. The necessary cookies are indispensable to make available our websites and the functions they contain (e.g. online shops). This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD. Our first party cookies are for the most part necessary session cookies. Third party cookies are non-necessary persistent cookies.

When you visit our website, you will be informed of the use of cookies. You have the option to accept the use of all cookies or to admit only the necessary cookies, and thus to refuse the use of third party persistent cookies. Your consent is a legal basis for treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point a RGPD. Please note that third party cookies will only become active after you have accepted the use of all cookies. You can also set your browser so that the installation of cookies is prevented and thus permanently refuse the installation of cookies. You can then delete the already installed cookies in your browser. As a general rule, you can also configure your browser to be informed of the installation of cookies.

If you disable cookies in your browser or accept only the necessary cookies, this may limit the functionality of our websites. However, with some exceptions, the contents of our websites can in principle be consulted.

 

4.6. Analysis tools

We employ Web analytics services on our website and we can use the services of third parties in Switzerland and abroad. Web analytics services use cookies (see also Figure 4.6) to analyse the use of our websites, compile reports and statistics on the activities of websites and provide us with other services services associated with the use of our websites. For example, Web Analytics provides us with information about the sub-pages and contents of our website that are consulted or about how visitors navigate within a website. This allows us to optimize our website and adapt them to the needs of users or to enhance security. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD.

Sur notre site internet, nous utilisons Google Analytics, un service d’analyse de sites internet de l’entreprise Google, Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (« Google »). Les informations générées par les cookies de ce fournisseur seront transmises à un serveur de Google aux USA, où elles seront conservées. Nous-mêmes n’avons pas accès à ces informations et ne recevons du fournisseur de services d’analyse web que des informations sans référence personnelle sur l’utilisation de notre site internet.

Nous utilisons une fonction d’anonymisation IP de Google. Avec cette fonction, l’adresse IP est raccourcie et ainsi anonymisée avant la sauvegarde et le traitement ultérieur par Google.

Comme décrit plus haut (voir chiffre 4.6), vous pouvez empêcher l’installation de cookies en les refusant ou en paramétrant votre navigateur de manière correspondante. Veuillez cependant noter que dans ce cas, vous ne pourrez peut-être pas utiliser l’entière fonctionnalité de notre site internet. Vous pouvez en outre empêcher que Google collecte et traite les informations générées par le cookie au sujet de votre utilisation de nos sites internet (y compris votre adresse IP), en téléchargeant et en installant le plug-in de navigateur disponible à l’adresse https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

A la place du plug-in de navigateur ou à l’intérieur de navigateurs sur les appareils mobiles, vous pouvez également refuser l’utilisation de Google Analytics sur ce site internet en cliquant sur le lien suivant : code JavaScript et description disponibles sur https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=fr#disable.

Un cookie de désactivation est alors installé pour empêcher l’enregistrement futur de vos informations lors de votre visite de ce site internet. Ce cookie de désactivation ne fonctionne que dans le navigateur avec lequel vous avez cliqué sur le lien ci-dessus et uniquement pour ce domaine. Si vous supprimez les cookies dans votre navigateur, vous devez de nouveau cliquer sur le lien ci-dessus afin qu’il fonctionne.

Vous trouverez d’autres informations sur les conditions d’utilisation et la déclaration de protection des données de Google sur https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html ou sur https://policies.google.com.

 

4.7. Enquêtes

Si vous concluez un contrat avec nous, si vous obtenez de nous des marchandises ou des prestations de service, si vous prenez contact avec nous ou (lorsque la loi le prévoit) si vous n’avez pas fait opposition en tant que client existant, nous utilisons également vos coordonnées pour des enquêtes, des études de marché et ou des sondages d’opinion. We can use the services of third parties in Switzerland or abroad. We use data collected through surveys, market research or opinion polls to analyse, improve and refine our offers and use, as well as for statistical purposes. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD. If you have given us your prior consent or are involved in an investigation, this is a legal basis for treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point a RGPD.

 

4.8. Social media

We have included links to various social networks on our website (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo, LinkedIn and Google +).

In this context, we have given up the integration of social plugins (like for example the “like” button), because these social plugins can establish a direct link with the social network server as soon as a page in which a social plug-in is is consulted.

Instead, we use links to social networks that are marked with the symbol/icon of each social network. If you click on such a link, you will be connected to the website of the social network concerned. There, it is the data protection provisions of the social network concerned that apply.

 

4.9. Vimeo, YouTube

On our website, we use for the integration of videos the services of the provider Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (“Vimeo”). In this way we can easily generate value added in terms of quality and content for our websites. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD.

When you visit one of our websites in which a video is integrated, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. To the extent that you authorize the use of third party cookies on our websites, cookies will be installed by the Vimeo servers and the information generated by the cookies will be transmitted to the USA, where they will be stored. If you are logged into Vimeo as a member, Vimeo may assign the information generated through cookies and the video viewed to your user account. You can prevent this by disconnecting from Vimeo before using our websites and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies.

Vous trouverez de plus amples informations au sujet du traitement des données par Vimeo dans la politique de confidentialité (Privacy Policy) de Vimeo : https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Sur notre site internet, nous utilisons pour l’intégration de vidéos les services du fournisseur YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (« YouTube »), une filiale de Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94053, USA (« Google »). Nous pouvons ainsi générer de manière simple de la valeur ajoutée en termes de qualité et de contenu pour nos sites internet. C’est là que réside notre intérêt légitime au traitement au sens de l’art. 6 par. 1 point f RGPD.

Nous utilisons le mode de protection des données étendu de YouTube qui, selon les indications du fournisseur, empêche que le comportement des utilisateurs soit enregistré à l’aide de cookies. Nous avons en outre désactivé le suivi à des fins publicitaires.

Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur la protection des données en lien avec les vidéos de YouTube dans la déclaration de protection des données de Google : https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

4.10. Google Maps

Nous avons intégré sur notre site internet le service de cartographie en ligne Google Maps de la société Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (« Google »). Nous pouvons ainsi générer de manière simple de la valeur ajoutée en termes de qualité et de contenu pour nos sites internet. C’est là que réside notre intérêt légitime au traitement au sens de l’art. 6 par. 1 point f RGPD.

Lorsqu’un site internet dans lequel les cartes de Google Maps sont intégrées est consulté, Google Maps installera un cookie. Ce cookie ne sera en règle générale pas supprimé par la fermeture du navigateur, mais n’expirera qu’après un certain laps de temps, à moins que vous ne le supprimiez manuellement au préalable.

Si vous n’êtes pas d’accord avec ce traitement de vos informations, vous avez la possibilité de désactiver le service de cartographie de Google. Vous devez pour cela désactiver la fonction JavaScript dans votre navigateur. Toutefois, cela peut également affecter d’autres fonctions de nos sites internet.

Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur les conditions d’utilisation et les dispositions en matière de protection des données de Google Maps sur http://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/terms/regional.html et sur https://www.google.com/intl/fr_fr/help/terms_maps.html.

 

4.11. Polices web

Some of our websites use Web fonts. Web fonts allow for uniform display of fonts on our websites without the corresponding fonts being installed on your device. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD.

We use Web typefaces that are made available by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, mountain view, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) and WebType LLC, 373 Broadway, F15 New York, NY 10013, USA (“WebType”). When you visit our websites, your browser connects to the Google or WebType servers and loads the necessary Web fonts into its cache. In this context, Google or WebType may be aware of the fact that one of our websites has been consulted from your IP address.

If your browser does not support Web fonts, a standard font on your computer will be displayed instead.

You can find more information about Web fonts and data processing by Google on https://developers.Google.com/fonts/FAQ and on www.Google.com/privacypolicy.html. Further information about the processing of data by WebType is available at https://www.WebType.com/info/privacy-policy/ .

 

4.12. Profiling

cas described above, we use services and tools with which we analyse the use of our website. In this context, we process personal data in part in an automated manner. We do this for example to better communicate with you, to make available to you services or personalized information about our products or to optimize our Web sites. This is where our legitimate interest in treatment within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 point f RGPD.

 

5. content and links to other Web sites

 

We strive to ensure that the information on our website is correct, but we do not assume any obligation to do so, nor do we guarantee that the contents are exhaustive, correct and current and/or that the websites or their contents remain accessible. Our website contains links to other Web sites. We assume no responsibility for the content of linked websites or for their data protection standards. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability to you or third parties for any loss or damage resulting from the use or inability to use or reliance on the content of our websites or Web sites and content that refers to our websites or to which it is sent from our websites by means of links or otherwise.

 

X